View Full Version : Change Text values at runtime
NewsArchive
04-06-2007, 05:53 AM
Is it possible to change text values at runtime?
Kingsley Klosson
NewsArchive
04-06-2007, 05:53 AM
Kingsley,
Yes, no problem. For example:
Set Variable %UPDATEINSTALL% to "1"
If %UPDATEINSTALL% Equals "1" Then
Set Variable %WELCOMETEXT% to "#DLG_WELCOME_TEXT_1#"
Else
Set Variable %WELCOMETEXT% to "#DLG_WELCOME_TEXT_2#"
End
Does this help?
--
Friedrich Linder
Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
+1.954.252.3910
"point. click. ship" - that's SetupBuilder 6
Create Windows Vista ready installations in minutes
-- Official Comodo Code Signing and SSL Certificate Partner
NewsArchive
04-11-2007, 08:07 AM
Not quite - I'm not getting it. The text I want to change is the
DLG_READTTOINSTALL_SUBHEADING. Under variable conditions, I want to display
different text there. This does not appear to do that.
Kingsley Klosson
NewsArchive
04-11-2007, 08:08 AM
Kingsley,
Very easy! Create a new variable, for example:
Set Variable %READTTOINSTALL_SUBHEADING% to
"#DLG_READTTOINSTALL_SUBHEADING#"
Then add the above variable to the Sub-Heading field in the "Ready to
Install" dialog (see screenshot).
You can now do whatever you want at runtime.
Set Variable %UPDATEINSTALL% to "1"
If %UPDATEINSTALL% Equals "1" Then
Set Variable %READTTOINSTALL_SUBHEADING% to "Test 1"
Else
Set Variable %READTTOINSTALL_SUBHEADING% to "#DLG_MYNEWSTRINGRESOURCE_1#"
End
Does this help?
--
Friedrich Linder
Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
+1.954.252.3910
"point. click. ship" - that's SetupBuilder 6
Create Windows Vista ready installations in minutes
-- Official Comodo Code Signing and SSL Certificate Partner
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.