View Full Version : Parameter
Unregistered
04-21-2011, 12:50 AM
hi,
i execute my script with a parameter
how can i use this parameter in the setupbuilder scripteditor?
linder
04-21-2011, 12:57 AM
Hello,
Just create a runtime variable in the script and pass the value via the command line.
See "Passing Runtime Variable Value" in the manual.
Does this help?
Friedrich
Unregistered
04-21-2011, 01:12 AM
hello,
i execute my setup builder setup with this:
c:\temp\setup.exe test
how can i set the parameter "test" in a variable?
Hello,
Just create a runtime variable in the script and pass the value via the command line.
See "Passing Runtime Variable Value" in the manual.
Does this help?
Friedrich
linder
04-21-2011, 01:21 AM
Hello,
Just use:
c:\temp\setup.exe /V TEST "This is a test"
and the %TEST% variable value will be "This is a test" in your script.
Does this help?
Friedrich
Unregistered
04-21-2011, 02:56 AM
hi,
i set now in the script editor the command:
display message box test=%TEST%
the compiler shows the error:
error GEN1006: Reference to variable %TEST% has not been previously defined.
linder
04-21-2011, 03:03 AM
Hello,
Exactly what the compiler reported :) The reference to the variable %TEST% has not been previously defined.
Use "Set Variable..." before you make use of the variable to define it.
For example:
Set Variable %TEST% to ""
Display Message Box "%TEST%" -- ""
If you do the following from the command line:
c:\temp\setup.exe /V TEST "This is a test"
then the message box will display "This is a test" in your case.
Does this help?
Friedrich
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.