View Full Version : Can I define the SB-Output-Path for INSTALL.EXE?
NewsArchive
01-21-2012, 07:32 AM
Hello Friedrich and all,
can I define the folder where the INSTALL.EXE is to be written into after
compilation?
That would be handy in a SKU-script.
Beside other things I tried this so far:
[Install Files]
#ifcompvar [_KUNDE_] Equals "Kunde1" Then
Install File "D:\Input1\xyz" to "%DATENVERZEICHNIS" ! works fine
#set compiler variable [OUTPUTDIR] = "D:\Output1" ! does not have the
desired effect
#end
But apparently OUTPUDIR still holds the value that can be seen in General
Information.
Another question: does the sequence of these [SECTIONs] play any important
role? hmmm....
Thanks in advance
Wolfgang
--
Wolfgang Orth
www.odata.de
www.kik-service.de
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
It's five o'clock somewhere.....
Written with Operas News-/ Mailclient: http://www.opera.com/mail/
NewsArchive
01-21-2012, 07:36 AM
Hello Wolfgang,
See attached screenshots.
What you can do is to use the "#copy file(s)..." preprocessor with the
"Process after script compilation" option enabled. This will move your
generated setup.exe to whatever location you want.
Does this help?
Friedrich
NewsArchive
01-21-2012, 07:39 AM
Hi Wolfgang,
> can I define the folder where the INSTALL.EXE is to be written into after
> compilation?
>
> That would be handy in a SKU-script.
>
> Beside other things I tried this so far:
>
> [Install Files]
> #ifcompvar [_KUNDE_] Equals "Kunde1" Then
>
> Install File "D:\Input1\xyz" to "%DATENVERZEICHNIS" ! works fine
>
> #set compiler variable [OUTPUTDIR] = "D:\Output1" ! does not have the
> desired effect
>
> #end
>
>
> But apparently OUTPUDIR still holds the value that can be seen in General
> Information.
This can be easily controlled by using Build Automator. You can set the
Outputdir and you can set compiler variables from the BA script. See
http://www.buildautomator.com/onlinemanual/compile_setupbuilder.htm
Best regards,
--
Arnór Baldvinsson - Icetips Alta LLC
Port Angeles, Washington
www.icetips.com - www.buildautomator.com - www.altawebworks.com
Icetips product subscriptions at http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php
https://twitter.com/#!/Icetips -
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Icetips-Alta-LLC/177947342793
NewsArchive
01-21-2012, 07:40 AM
Hello Arnor,
thanks for the hint!
Unfortunately my project is too small to make use of BuildAutomator.
Once it grows, I'll be back on you.
Bye
Wolfgang
--
Wolfgang Orth
www.odata.de
www.kik-service.de
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
It's five o'clock somewhere.....
Written with Operas News-/ Mailclient: http://www.opera.com/mail/
NewsArchive
01-21-2012, 07:41 AM
Hi Wolfgang,
> thanks for the hint!
>
> Unfortunately my project is too small to make use of BuildAutomator.
Nothing's too small;) But I know what you mean:)
> Once it grows, I'll be back on you.
Thanks:)
Best regards,
--
Arnór Baldvinsson - Icetips Alta LLC
Port Angeles, Washington
www.icetips.com - www.buildautomator.com - www.altawebworks.com
Icetips product subscriptions at http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php
https://twitter.com/#!/Icetips -
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Icetips-Alta-LLC/177947342793
NewsArchive
01-21-2012, 07:41 AM
> What you can do is to use the "#copy file(s)..." preprocessor with the
> "Process after script compilation" option enabled. This will move your
> generated setup.exe to whatever location you want.
I have now placed that #copy file... {adjusted_path} into each branch of
the #ifcompvar condition and it gets moved to the appropriate folder. Cool
thing!
> Does this help?
oh yes!
Thanks again
--
Wolfgang Orth
www.odata.de
www.kik-service.de
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
It's five o'clock somewhere.....
Written with Operas News-/ Mailclient: http://www.opera.com/mail/
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.