View Full Version : Command Line option problem
NewsArchive
10-08-2013, 10:39 AM
I have a SetupBuilder script that I use to test Manifesting, Protecting,
and CodeSigning my Apps before finally building a Setup.exe.
I would like to automate the process by using a command line option if
possible. Here is what I have tried:
glo:SB = CLIP([Path & SetupBuilder.exe) & ' /C
K:\BaW\_Projects\SB\CodeSign.sb8 /CV PRG_NAME "AppCopy"' [I have also
tried the /SC option.]
I use vuRun from vuFileTools to call SetupBuilder and run the command line.
The PRG_NAME variable is supposed to be sent to:
#set compiler variable [PRG_CODESIGN] = "PRG_NAME"
The script runs but nothing happens.
Obviously I am doing something wrong, but am at a loss as to what it is.
Thanks,
Bob
NewsArchive
10-08-2013, 10:47 AM
Bob,
Your command line sets the PRG_NAME compiler variable to "AppCopy"
In your script, you do this:
#set compiler variable [PRG_CODESIGN] = "PRG_NAME"
This sets the compiler variable [PRG_CODESIGN] to "PRG_NAME" (hard-coded
value). It does *not* set it to the value of [PRG_NAME] (which is "AppCopy"
in your case).
So it should be:
#set compiler variable [PRG_CODESIGN] = "[PRG_NAME]"
And not sure, if the following is a copy and paste issue:
glo:SB = CLIP([Path & SetupBuilder.exe)
The name of the SB8 command line compiler is sb8.exe and not
SetupBuilder.exe.
glo:SB = CLIP([Path & SetupBuilder.exe)
should be something like:
glo:SB = Path & 'sb8.exe'
assuming that the Path variable value ends with a backslash.
Friedrich
NewsArchive
10-09-2013, 01:07 AM
Friedrich,
Thanks. That solved my problem.
The actual command line is:
glo:SB = 'C:\Program Files\Lindersoft\SetupBuilder 8 Developer\SB8.exe
/C K:\BaW\_Projects\SB\CodeSign.sb8 /SC PRG_NAME "AppCopy"'
And the compiler variable as you specified.
When writing the original message I had mistyped the name of the .exe.
Again, thanks.
Bob
NewsArchive
10-13-2013, 08:10 AM
Hi Bob,
> glo:SB = CLIP([Path & SetupBuilder.exe) & ' /C
> K:\BaW\_Projects\SB\CodeSign.sb8 /CV PRG_NAME "AppCopy"' [I have also
> tried the /SC option.]
>
> I use vuRun from vuFileTools to call SetupBuilder and run the command line.
I have one solution for you: Build Automator:) You already have a
license. You can use BA to create an execution shortcut to a project to
make it very easy to do things like this:)
Best regards,
--
Arnor Baldvinsson - Icetips Alta LLC
NewsArchive
10-13-2013, 08:10 AM
> You can use BA to create an execution shortcut to a project to
> make it very easy to do things like this:)
Absolutely!
Build Automator ROCKS for this sort of thing!
:-)
Charles
--
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Charles Edmonds
cjeByteMeSpammers@lansrad.com (remove the "ByteMeSpammers" to email me)
www.clarionproseries.com - ProScan, ProImage, ProPath and other Clarion
developer tools!
www.ezchangelog.com - "Free ChangeLog software to manage your projects!"
www.setupcast.com - "A revolutionary new publishing system for software
developers - enhanced for SetupBuilder users!"
www.pagesnip.com - "Print and Save the Web, just the way you want it!"
www.ezround.com - "Round Corner HTML tables with matching Banners, Buttons
and Forms - Now with PNG support!
www.lansrad.com - "Intelligent Solutions for Universal Problems"
www.fotokiss.com - "World's Best Auction Photo Editor"
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NewsArchive
10-13-2013, 08:11 AM
>
> Build Automator ROCKS for this sort of thing!
>
+1
Friedrich
--
Friedrich Linder
Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
+1.954.252.3910
--Helping You Build Better Installations
--SetupBuilder "point. click. ship"
--Create Windows 8 ready installations in minutes
--Official COMODO Code Signing and SSL Certificate Partner
NewsArchive
10-14-2013, 01:00 AM
Hi Charles,
>> You can use BA to create an execution shortcut to a project to
>> make it very easy to do things like this:)
>
> Absolutely!
>
> Build Automator ROCKS for this sort of thing!
Thanks. Personally I don't know what I'd do without it any more;) It
takes care of all my product builds including updating/committing to
version control and tagging once the build is done. Sue and I use it
also to zip up some data files that we share and copy in/out of a
DropBox folder and all kinds of other things that are not related to
building software.
Best regards,
--
Arnor Baldvinsson - Icetips Alta LLC
NewsArchive
10-14-2013, 01:01 AM
>> Build Automator ROCKS for this sort of thing!
>
> Thanks. Personally I don't know what I'd do without it any more;) It
> takes care of all my product builds including updating/committing to
> version control and tagging once the build is done. Sue and I use it
> also to zip up some data files that we share and copy in/out of a
> DropBox folder and all kinds of other things that are not related to
> building software.
I can appreciate that.
I use it for different things as well.
:-)
Charles
--
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Charles Edmonds
cjeByteMeSpammers@lansrad.com (remove the "ByteMeSpammers" to email me)
www.clarionproseries.com - ProScan, ProImage, ProPath and other Clarion
developer tools!
www.ezchangelog.com - "Free ChangeLog software to manage your projects!"
www.setupcast.com - "A revolutionary new publishing system for software
developers - enhanced for SetupBuilder users!"
www.pagesnip.com - "Print and Save the Web, just the way you want it!"
www.ezround.com - "Round Corner HTML tables with matching Banners, Buttons
and Forms - Now with PNG support!
www.lansrad.com - "Intelligent Solutions for Universal Problems"
www.fotokiss.com - "World's Best Auction Photo Editor"
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.