View Full Version : code signing now...
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 01:44 AM
Friedrich,
So I have my code signing certificat which I got back in the 31st of
august of 2014
it's been working fine to codesign with setupbuilder.
so what are the steps that I have to do to make it into a new sha2
certificate use or combined like you talk about?
Best Regards...
Roberto Renz
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 08:16 AM
Roberto,
> So I have my code signing certificat which I got back in the 31st
> of august of 2014 it's been working fine to codesign with setupbuilder.
> so what are the steps that I have to do to make it into a new sha2
> certificate use or combined like you talk about?
You need one of the latest SignTool.exe from Microsoft (at least
6.2.9200.16384) and then use #pragma and set CODESIGN_SHA to 2 for SHA-2
signing (see pragma help).
Does this help?
Friedrich
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 08:21 AM
Ok I tried that..
I have version 10.0.10240.16384 version of signtool
added the #pragma at the start of my script.
compiled and got
Performing pre-checks...
#pragma loaded: CODESIGN_SHA
#pragma CODESIGN_SHA = 2
OK
Script format version detected: 7.0.2600
Adding Digital Certificate (Preprocessor)...
SIGNTOOL: D:\develop\tdeo3\tdeo.exe
SHA2: 1
Compiler error GEN1053: Code signing process failed. Error Code: 1
Script(s) processed
Does that mean my certificate is not adequate or do I have to order
something else?
Best Regards..
Roberto Renz
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 08:39 AM
Roberto,
> Does that mean my certificate is not adequate or do I have to order
> something else?
Did you specify a SHA-2 compliant timestamp server? Are you using a
signtool.exe version (and the required components) that support SHA-2?
Friedrich
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 11:52 AM
Hi Friedrich,
please can you clarify what you mean by "required components" of signtool.exe ?
thanks
Darko
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 11:53 AM
Darko,
> please can you clarify what you mean by "required components" of
> signtool.exe ?
Authenticode needs the CAPICOM component. Sometimes this component is
missing (or not registered) on Windows machines and signtool.exe fails.
Similar to this:
http://www.lindersoft.com/forums/showthread.php?45948-SignTool-does-not-work-with-Windows-10&p=82260&highlight=capicom_v2102#post82260
The component can be downloaded here:
http://www.lindersoft.com/forums/showthread.php?42237-SetupBuilder-Error-Code&p=75570#post75570
Friedrich
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 11:54 AM
Friedrich,
ok..
I guess I didn't know about the new stamp server change..
I've always used the comodo one, changing it to the globalsign.com did
the trick.
thank.. you I now what t sha256 signature..
Robi
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 11:55 AM
Friedrich,
what would be the pragma to dual sign sha-1 and sha-2 signatures?
Best Regards...
Roberto Renz
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 11:56 AM
Found it...
#pragma CODESIGN_SHA = "12"
That should do it..
Roberto Renz
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 11:56 AM
Roberto,
#pragma CODESIGN_SHA = "12" is correct.
But please see this:
http://www.lindersoft.com/forums/showthread.php?46755-pragma-CODESIGN_SHA-quot-12-quot-and-Timestamp-URL&p=84559#post84559
Friedrich
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 11:56 AM
Interesting..
if it doesn't work with SetupBuilder 8.5 how come I got a dual stamp on
mine then?
Best Regards...
Roberto Renz
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 11:57 AM
Roberto,
> Interesting..
>
> if it doesn't work with SetupBuilder 8.5 how come I got a dual stamp on
> mine then?
>
It works, but not as expected <g> Check the Digest algorithm for your SHA-1
timestamp (see attached screenshot) and it does not report SHA-1, right?
Only SetupBuilder 10 can sign using Microsoft Authenticode compatible time
stamp and RFC 3161 compliant trusted time stamp servers.
In your case, both signatures have a SHA-2 time stamp and older Windows
operation systems do not support this. The SHA-1 signature needs a SHA-1
time stamp.
Friedrich
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 11:57 AM
Hi Friedrich,
you tell me?
it seems like it is sha1 like you say compilied in 8.5 but using windows
10 with Signtool versiĆ³n 10.0.10240.16384
Anything I'm missing?
Best Regards...
Roberto Renz
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 11:58 AM
Hi Roberto,
And what does your SHA-2 time stamp report? If it does not display "sha256"
then you have time stamped with a SHA-1 timestamp server. Does it report
sha256 (= SHA-2) in your case?
Friedrich
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 11:59 AM
BTW, your screenshot is NOT from the timestamp !!!!!
Friedrich
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 12:04 PM
Please check the correct dialog (see my screenshots). Select your timestamp
in "Countersignatures", then press "Details" and select the "Advanced" tab!
Friedrich
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 12:05 PM
Friedrich,
Right,
both have Sha1
so does that mean that will be fixed in SB 10?
is my certificate ok to sign for sha2?
Best Regards...
Roberto Renz
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 12:06 PM
Roberto,
> Right,
>
> both have Sha1
>
> so does that mean that will be fixed in SB 10?
>
> is my certificate ok to sign for sha2?
It's not really a "fix", it's an "enhancement" in SetupBuilder 10 <g>.
Yes, your code-signing certificate added a "sha256" signature. That means
it is already SHA-2 compliant.
In SetupBuilder 10, just add the following new #pragma and the compiler will
time stamp your SHA-1 signature using a Microsoft Authenticode compatible
time stamp.
#pragma CODESIGN_TSSHA1URL = "http://timestamp.comodoca.com/authenticode"
Friedrich
NewsArchive
09-22-2015, 12:07 PM
Hi Friedrich,
as I am just trying to better understand the whole process, I am playing with
signtool.exe command line and with this line:
signtool sign /t http://timestamp.globalsign.com/?signature=sha2 /fd SHA256 /f
myCert.pfx /p myPassword myExe.exe
I can get fully sha256 as you described (yes, counterpart signature also shows sha256)
No problem with sha1 also, but in no way I can add sha256 to the first one
sha1 signature, as command line with /as require /tr switch forcing to rfc3161
timeserver.
There my signtool.exe crash with "has stopped working" message and myExe
remains sha256 but without timestamp.
I believe you are also working with the same signtool.exe switches or there is
some SB10 secret part also?
Thanks for any additional information
Darko
NewsArchive
09-23-2015, 02:02 AM
Hi Darko,
> I believe you are also working with the same signtool.exe switches or
> there
> is some SB10 secret part also?
I had similar crashes with the 6.2.9200.16384 tool. Switched to
6.3.9600.16384 and 10.0.10240.16384. No more crashes.
Friedrich
NewsArchive
09-23-2015, 02:04 AM
Friedrich,
so you're telling me that for now I cant time stamp with an external
server as sha-2?
I tried just doing a sha-2 and my internal one says it's sha256 but the
server says it's sha-1 also.
Will setupbuilder 10 fix this?
Best Regards...
Roberto Renz
NewsArchive
09-23-2015, 02:05 AM
Roberto,
> so you're telling me that for now I cant time stamp with an external
> server as sha-2?
>
> I tried just doing a sha-2 and my internal one says it's sha256 but the
> server says it's sha-1 also.
>
> Will setupbuilder 10 fix this?
Of course, you can time stamp with an external SHA-2 compliant server in
SB8.5!
There is nothing to "fix" from the SetupBuilder side ;-) If you are seeing
a SHA-1 time stamp then you did not use a true SHA-2 timestamp server. Just
switch to a trusted SHA-2 timestamp server and you are done. Not all
timestamp servers support SHA-2.
Friedrich
NewsArchive
09-23-2015, 03:01 AM
Correction: I think all timestamp servers are updated now. For example, the
following server worked fine in the past to dual code-sign with a SHA-2
timestamp (it was smart enough to detect the signing method), but it does
not work any longer.
http://timestamp.geotrust.com/tsa
So with SetupBuilder 8.5, you'll always get a SHA-1 time stamp for your dual
SHA-1/SHA-2 signature.
In other words, you need the advanced SHA-2 support in the soon coming
SetupBuilder 10 to get a SHA-2 time stamp.
Friedrich
NewsArchive
09-23-2015, 10:13 AM
Roberto,
And don't forget to set CODESIGN_TSTYPE pragma to 1.
Friedrich
NewsArchive
09-23-2015, 12:33 PM
Roberto,
Because pictures say more than words, please see the attached screenshots.
SHA-2 signed with a SHA-2 time stamp.
Friedrich
NewsArchive
09-23-2015, 12:33 PM
ahh ok...
the timestamp server has a parameter on the URL..
got it.. trying that... and yes that did it...
I guess I never saw anything either in these posts or the docs that I
had to change the URL and parameter..
Best Regards...
Roberto Renz
NewsArchive
09-23-2015, 12:35 PM
Hi Roberto,
> ahh ok...
> the timestamp server has a parameter on the URL..
>
> got it.. trying that... and yes that did it...
>
> I guess I never saw anything either in these posts or the docs that I
> had to change the URL and parameter..
Quite a few timestamp servers received an update this week. The pre-defined
servers in SetupBuilder are just a small collection of available timestamp
servers. You need a true SHA-2 timestamp server to retrieve a SHA-2 time
stamp for your signature.
In SetupBuilder 10, I have added a few more servers...
http://www.lindersoft.com/forums/showthread.php?46755-pragma-CODESIGN_SHA-quot-12-quot-and-Timestamp-URL&p=84559#post84559
Friedrich
NewsArchive
09-23-2015, 12:36 PM
Friedrich..
thank you.. that will help the weary like us..
so much information, so little time.
Best Regards...
Roberto Renz
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.